Harry Potter
HBO airs 'Finding Harry: The Craft Behind the Magic' special for Harry Potter TV series
በAI የተዘገበ በ AI የተሰራ ምስል
HBO aired the behind-the-scenes special 'Finding Harry: The Craft Behind the Magic' on April 5 at 8 p.m. ET/PT, streaming on Max, offering fans an inside look at the production of its upcoming Harry Potter TV series adaptation of 'Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone.' Narrated by Nick Frost as Rubeus Hagrid, the 60-minute program features interviews with cast members including John Lithgow as Albus Dumbledore, Paapa Essiedu as Severus Snape, Janet McTeer as Minerva McGonagall, and the young stars Dominic McLaughlin as Harry, Alastair Stout as Ron, and Arabella Stanton as Hermione.
Michael Byrne, known for roles in Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 and Braveheart, died on June 20. He was 82.
በAI የተዘገበ
Peter Serafinowicz has shared his experience voicing Darth Maul in the Star Wars prequels during a recent podcast appearance. He recounted a conversation with George Lucas that left him questioning his compensation.
HBO's Harry Potter TV adaptation, filming its first season near Watford, UK, for a 2027 premiere, is addressing bullying claims including a fight between two 12-year-old extras, as reported by The Sun. Production has implemented a zero-tolerance policy, warnings, and support resources like counseling to maintain a safe environment amid a large young cast.
በAI የተዘገበ
Katie Leung, known for playing Cho Chang in the Harry Potter films, has shared that she would not want to return to that time in her career. In recent interviews, she discussed feeling young and easily influenced during the shoots, contrasting it with more positive experiences on later projects like Bridgerton. Leung also addressed the racism she faced online after her casting.
The original stars of the Harry Potter films, Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, and Rupert Grint, have shared their reactions to the new Harry Potter TV series. Daniel Radcliffe described their feelings about the successors as surreal.
በAI የተዘገበ
Daniel Radcliffe has advised journalists not to repeatedly ask the young actors in HBO's Harry Potter series reboot about the original cast members. In a recent interview, the actor expressed support for the newcomers while emphasizing the need to let them focus on their own experience. Radcliffe also shared that he contacted the new Harry Potter actor with encouraging words.
Harry Potter Crocs Marauder’s Map Clogs Set for Release
May 18, 2026 10:36HBO to recast Ginny Weasley for Harry Potter series
May 10, 2026 17:57Jason Isaacs embraces new Draco Malfoy at BAFTAs
May 06, 2026 08:50HBO renews Harry Potter series for second season
March 31, 2026 03:48Universal Orlando approves $24 million permits for Harry Potter expansion
March 05, 2026 03:51HBO's Harry Potter TV series announces core cast and 21 Hogwarts students
March 04, 2026 12:04Daniel Radcliffe delighted by Harry Potter TV reboot for his son
March 02, 2026 14:28Cillian Murphy firmly denies playing Voldemort amid ongoing speculation
February 26, 2026 06:24Alexander Skarsgård leads odds to play Voldemort in HBO Harry Potter series
February 19, 2026 16:56Daniel Radcliffe recalls Wizard of Oz remake pitch with Emma Watson