Alex Eala

Fuatilia
Alex Eala practicing her tennis serve at Indian Wells Open as advised by Martina Navratilova.
Picha iliyoundwa na AI

Martina Navratilova advises Alex Eala to improve her serve

Imeripotiwa na AI Picha iliyoundwa na AI

Tennis legend Martina Navratilova has suggested that Alex Eala focus on strengthening her serve to elevate her game. The 20-year-old Filipina, ranked world No. 32, is preparing for her seeded debut at the Indian Wells Open. Her rapid rise has drawn comparisons to global icons like Michael Jordan and Taylor Swift from fellow players and experts.

Alex Eala will face Renata Zarazua in the first round of the Wimbledon Championships. The draw was set on June 26. Eala is seeded at a major for the first time.

Imeripotiwa na AI

Philippines' Alex Eala, after defeating Julia Grabher in the round of 32, lost 6-4, 7-5 to Latvia's Jelena Ostapenko in the Linz Open round of 16 in Austria on Wednesday, April 8. She squandered leads of 4-2 in the first set and 5-1 in the second. This marks Eala's first loss to Ostapenko after beating her twice earlier in 2025.

The main draw of the inaugural Philippine Women’s Open, a WTA 125 event, begins on January 26 at the Rizal Memorial Sports Complex in Manila. Top Filipina Alex Eala, seeded second and ranked No. 49, faces Russia’s Alina Charaeva in the round of 32 at 7 p.m. on center court. This marks the first time the Philippines hosts a WTA 125 tournament, featuring several local players amid high anticipation.

Imeripotiwa na AI

Filipino tennis star Alex Eala is set to compete in the first-ever WTA 125 event in her home country, the Philippine Women’s Open, starting January 26 in Manila. She faces Russia’s Alina Charaeva in the Round of 32 and emphasizes the tournament's role in introducing tennis to local fans. Eala describes the experience as surreal after an eight-year absence from the Rizal Memorial courts.

Filipina tennis star Alex Eala secured a second-round spot in the WTA Hong Kong Open after British player Katie Boulter retired due to injury. The match ended 6-4, 2-1 in Eala's favor after a competitive first set. This marks Eala's first first-round win in her Asia tour this season, breaking a streak of three straight exits.

Jumanne, 7. Mwezi wa nne 2026, 05:39:41

Alex Eala defeats Grabher, to face Ostapenko in Linz Open

Jumatatu, 23. Mwezi wa tatu 2026, 09:57:16

Alex Eala falls to Muchova in Miami Open round of 16

Alhamisi, 19. Mwezi wa tatu 2026, 22:49:19

Alex Eala practices amid rain delays at Miami Open

Ijumaa, 27. Mwezi wa pili 2026, 01:34:52

Kim Clijsters analyzes Alex Eala's uncomfortable playing style

Jumatatu, 23. Mwezi wa pili 2026, 23:23:32

Alex Eala reaches career-high No. 31 in WTA rankings

Jumanne, 20. Mwezi wa kwanza 2026, 14:14:08

Alex Eala reflects on lessons from Australian Open debut

Jumanne, 20. Mwezi wa kwanza 2026, 02:06:29

Alycia Parks defeats Alexandra Eala in Australian Open opener

Ijumaa, 16. Mwezi wa kwanza 2026, 10:40:44

Alex Eala debuts in Australian Open main draw

Alhamisi, 8. Mwezi wa kwanza 2026, 17:09:42

Alex Eala defeats Linette to reach ASB Classic semifinals

Ijumaa, 26. Mwezi wa kumi na mbili 2025, 02:57:12

Alex Eala faces Mirra Andreeva in Macau Tennis Masters

Tovuti hii inatumia vidakuzi

Tunatumia vidakuzi kwa uchambuzi ili kuboresha tovuti yetu. Soma sera ya faragha yetu kwa maelezo zaidi.
Kataa